CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I85432

Ms. Shelia Andrews
Dillard’s Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of marmalade and jelly from France.

Dear Ms. Andrews:

In your letter dated August 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your letter. As per your request, the sample was examined and returned. Style 13239, consists of a Hediard brand gift box containing one type of marmalade and three types of jam. The Oranges Ameres Marmelade (Orange Marmalade) consists of 50 percent orange, 49.8 percent sugar, and less than one percent each of citric acid and pectin. The Confiture de Fraise (Strawberry Jam) consists of 50 percent strawberries, 49.8 percent sugar, and less than one percent each of citric acid and pectin. Confiture d’Abricots (Apricot Jam) consists of 50 percent apricots, 49.6 percent sugar, less than one percent each of citric acid and pectin. Confiture de 4 Fruits Rouges (4 Red Fruits Jam) consists of 50 percent fruit (cherry, raspberry, red currant, strawberry), 49.6 percent sugar, and less than one percent each of citric acid and pectin. Each is put up in an eight-sided glass jar containing 110 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Oranges Ameres Marmelade (Bitter Orange Jam) will be 2007.91.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTS, which provides for jams, fruit jellies, marmalades…obtained by cooking, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter…other…citrus fruit…orange marmalade. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Confiture de Fraises (Strawberry Jam) will be 2007.99.1000, HTS, which provides for jams, fruit jellies, marmalades…other…jams…strawberry. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Confiture d’Abricot (Apricot Jam) will be 2007.99.2000, HTS, which provides for jams, fruit jellies, marmalades…other…jams…apricot. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Confiture de 4 Fruits Rouges (4 Red Fruits Jam) will be 2007.99.4500, HTS, which provides for jams, fruit jellies, marmalades…other…jams…other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division